Page 1 of 1

trouble with tutorial

PostPosted: Jun 26, 2004 @ 4:16pm
by Deathmvp

PostPosted: Jun 26, 2004 @ 10:06pm
by redshift

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 4:05pm
by Deathmvp

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 6:42pm
by redshift
I probably found your problem if your are using version 0.6
The naming convention has changed in the last version.
In the Tutorial, in the section where you have to insert the procedure, the code is no more up to date.
use this one:

proc HelloWorld
t$ = GetText(MEMO102$);
s$ = t$ + "\n"+ "Hello World !";
SetText(MEMO102$, s$);
end;

As you can see, only the name of the control has changed, so you can aslo only check in your code.
Compare the properties of you control by double-clicking in the control.
The name of the control in selected so you can copy/paste it directly to your code.
Don't forget the $ at the end of the control name.

I'm updating the tutorial, it will be updated asap. :D

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 7:56pm
by Deathmvp

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 8:07pm
by Deathmvp

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 8:09pm
by redshift

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 8:22pm
by Deathmvp
like I said for some reson the code changes when you reopen it. When I first do it it says the following

func MEMO102Proc (hWnd$, Msg$, wParam$, lParam$)
ok$ = true;
case (Msg$)
WM_COMMAND:
wmId$ = LOWORD(wParam$);
wmEvent$ = HIWORD(wParam$);
case (wmEvent$)
// Put your code here
end;
// Put your code here
end;
return (ok$);
end;

After saving it and reopening ( I shut the whole program down) it it changes to

func FORM100Proc (hWnd$, Msg$, wParam$, lParam$)
ok$ = true;
case(Msg$)
WM_COMMAND:
wmId$ = LOWORD(wParam$);
wmEvent$ = HIWORD(wParam$);
case(wmId$)
1001: // Exit
PostMessage(hWnd$, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0);
return(false);
end;
end;
return (ok$);
end;


My ppc is on versuin 3.0.11171 (Build 11178)
Processor arm sa1110
31.15mb
with expansion slot (has 256mb card mostly for movies)

My pc is running windows xp on it and activesync is 3.7.1 I hope any of this helps.

Also so that you know the first text also does not come up as error.

Like I said after saving and reopening it it works.

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 8:34pm
by kornalius
Hi Deathmvp,

I will try to fix this tomorrow. I am planning on releasing version 0.6a next week by Wednesday.

Regards,
Kornalius

PostPosted: Jun 27, 2004 @ 8:35pm
by Deathmvp
no problem. I just though I was going nuts as I was trying to do the turturals in order first before trying my own.

PostPosted: Jun 28, 2004 @ 1:47pm
by kornalius

PostPosted: Jun 28, 2004 @ 4:01pm
by redshift