Register
Site Login
Site Search
Forums
Advertisement
Welcome to PocketMatrix. PocketMatrix is dedicated to providing the best online community for mobile device developers and enthusiests. What's new?

Error: W_loadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wad


Postby Sauerkraut » Jan 9, 2004 @ 6:27pm

ok all I have found a pak file that works (shareware one) and it only works if its compressed (ie .gz)
Thanks all
Sauerkraut
 


error

Postby hjkgfgff » Apr 14, 2004 @ 4:39am

i have halflife, and i get that W_LoadWadFile: couldnt load gfx.wad. ehat do i do?
hjkgfgff
 


Postby sponge » Apr 14, 2004 @ 4:47am

Go on a half-life forum.
holy internets batman.
User avatar
sponge
Not sponge
 
Posts: 12779
Joined: Jan 13, 2002 @ 8:04am
Location: New Hampshire


problems

Postby scizzo » Jun 17, 2004 @ 12:34am

i unzipped my pack to the quake/id with the config file and i still get the wad.dll error message when executing the exe from the games menu..
any ideas?
scizzo
 


Postby Guest » Jul 9, 2004 @ 12:50pm

To run the full version, Do I need both PAK files in the directory at once?
Guest
 


Postby sponge » Jul 9, 2004 @ 1:59pm

Yes, both pak0 and pak1 need to be present
holy internets batman.
User avatar
sponge
Not sponge
 
Posts: 12779
Joined: Jan 13, 2002 @ 8:04am
Location: New Hampshire


Postby Guest » Jul 9, 2004 @ 3:55pm

Thanks! The full version works fine now.
Guest
 


OKAY SO LET ME GET THIS STRAIGHT!!!!

Postby Mr. Quake » Aug 5, 2004 @ 11:41pm

Okay so inorder to install a full version I must:

Add a gzipped PAK0.PAK and a gzipped PAK1.PAK file both in the ID1 directory. And that both of them must NOT be zipped. Am I right? Or am I allowed to zip them? Just tell me and I will never ask this again.

ta :wink:
This is my sig.
It's 3 sentences long.
I like my sig.
Mr. Quake
pm Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 5, 2004 @ 11:20pm
Location: My house


Postby James S » Aug 6, 2004 @ 2:28pm

No, they cannot be zipped. They can either be GZ compressed or uncompressed as PAK files.
<img src="http://home.comcast.net/~sonne/james/tag.gif">
James S
pm Insider
 
Posts: 17064
Joined: Jan 12, 2002 @ 2:33pm
Location: Lexington, KY


Postby Mr. Quake » Aug 6, 2004 @ 3:44pm

I guess what do to gzip them is to winzip them and then instead of unziping them you just copy and paste straight from the zipped folder right? Or do you get a gzip utility? (ive searched google and found alod of crap for linux)
This is my sig.
It's 3 sentences long.
I like my sig.
Mr. Quake
pm Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 5, 2004 @ 11:20pm
Location: My house


Postby James S » Aug 6, 2004 @ 4:07pm

You can just copy the PAK#.PAK file over without GZipping it if you have enough space on a storage card. It must be in \Storage Card\quake\id1\ still, though.

If you want to gzip the files to save space (the game will load more slowly however), then go to http://www.gzip.org and download the version for Windows and GZip the PAK file into a PAK#.GZ format.
<img src="http://home.comcast.net/~sonne/james/tag.gif">
James S
pm Insider
 
Posts: 17064
Joined: Jan 12, 2002 @ 2:33pm
Location: Lexington, KY


Postby Mr. Quake » Aug 6, 2004 @ 6:00pm

....wha? the exacutables dont work. :(
This is my sig.
It's 3 sentences long.
I like my sig.
Mr. Quake
pm Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 5, 2004 @ 11:20pm
Location: My house


Postby Mr. Quake » Aug 6, 2004 @ 6:24pm

Oh I tell a lie it works (eh? so why.... nvm it works now so ill shut up)

thanks :D
This is my sig.
It's 3 sentences long.
I like my sig.
Mr. Quake
pm Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 5, 2004 @ 11:20pm
Location: My house


Postby guest, you momma » Aug 17, 2004 @ 8:06pm

Hey Everyone, I have read the readme and this thread. I have the quake directory in:

MyPocketPC/Quake/ID1/

though it still does not work!! I still get the error. Yes tghe PAK0 file is .gz and not .gz.zip or .zip I really would wish to play this game :( And would <3 to play it so much. Thanks you guys :)

I have:
HP iPAQ Windows Mobile 2003
guest, you momma
 


:(

Postby Phatty » Feb 24, 2005 @ 12:28am

you are all gona hate me for asking this but i still get the missing file error with the quake :( but im not certain that i have the right download can you tell me where to download a good version and witch one i have the SPV E200 thanks.
Phatty
 


PreviousNext

Return to Pocket Quake 1 and 2


Sort


Forum Description

Discuss Pocket Quake 1 and 2 by Dan East

Moderators:

Dan East, sponge, James S

Forum permissions

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron