This site is no longer active and is available for archival purposes only. Registration and login is disabled.

Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Digby » Dec 26, 2001 @ 9:34pm

Digby
pm Insider
 
Posts: 1011
Joined: Apr 29, 2001 @ 1:53pm


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Dan East » Dec 26, 2001 @ 10:03pm

Digby, I don't time to go into the assembly at the moment. I did indeed disable optimization of that function using pragmas, as you suggested, which is what solved the problem. Here is the exact function in which the problem occured:<br>[fixed]<br>void R_SetUpFrustumIndexes ( void )<br>{<br>  int i, j, *pindex;<br><br>  pindex = r_frustum_indexes;<br><br>  for ( i=0 ; i<4 ; i++ ) {<br>    for ( j=0 ; j<3 ; j++ ) {<br>      if ( view_clipplanes[ i ].normal[j] < 0 ) {<br>        pindex[j] = j;<br>        pindex[j+3] = j+3;<br>      } else {<br>        pindex[j] = j+3;<br>        pindex[j+3] = j;<br>      }<br>    }<br>    // FIXME: do just once at start<br>    pfrustum_indexes[ i ] = pindex;<br>    pindex += 6;<br>  }<br>}<br>[/fixed]<br><br>r_frustum_indexes is simply a global, fixed-size array large enough to hold the elements. What was occuring is that pindex[3] was being set to an enormous value, while it is very obivous from the source above that the range is restricted to "j" to "j+3", which is from 0 to 5. That value is used as an index elsewhere, which is where the crash would occur. The other odd thing is that this did not occur in all cases, but only when the player entity's yaw was in a certain range. I could find no external factors that could effect this code in such a way, and disabling optimizations fixed the problem. My hunch is that perhaps a register was being read that was not properly initialized, so it contained "garbage" data. I actually "solved" the problem by accident. I built a Release build that included debugging info. The problem with doing that is the optimization of the functions make it impossible at times to step from line to line. So I disabled optimizations to make things conducive for debugging, and then the problem went away. The problem never occured in the emulator, with release or debug builds, and would not occur in the debug ARM build. There were a few similar optimization bugs in the SH3 version of PQ1, which is what held up its release. Can't remember who, but they isolated them, and disabled optimizations for those functions and that solved the problem there.<br><br>Dan East<br><br>[sup][color=blue]Last modification: Dan East - 12/26/01 at 19:03:10
User avatar
Dan East
Site Admin
 
Posts: 5264
Joined: Jan 25, 2001 @ 5:19pm
Location: Virginia, USA


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby R0B » Dec 26, 2001 @ 10:14pm

Just wanted to say graet job Dan.
"1011001010 NNNNNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!" -Bender
User avatar
R0B
got muffins?
 
Posts: 1894
Joined: Jun 22, 2001 @ 12:04pm


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Chris Edwards » Dec 26, 2001 @ 10:48pm

Paul or Robert are the ones you want to talk to about the website. Probably Paul.
Chris Edwards
Founder
User avatar
Chris Edwards
Site Co-Founder
 
Posts: 4048
Joined: Jan 24, 2001 @ 7:14pm
Location: Vancouver, BC


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Tha_Playa » Dec 26, 2001 @ 10:58pm

ive tried pakman, qped2, pak explorer, quark and other pak editors, all i get is that stupid error "cannot load pics\colormap.pcx", anyone got a solution to this? would really be appreciated.
Tha_Playa
 


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby NYIllustrator » Dec 27, 2001 @ 3:26am

13MB free program memory?? arrgghh. that sucks.
Image

User avatar
NYIllustrator
pm Insider
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Jul 17, 2001 @ 1:41am
Location: NY


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Bjorn Keizers » Dec 27, 2001 @ 6:13am

Awww you poor persons :) You think that sucks? Then what the hell are you running that you can't have 13 mb free? I have a plain 32 mb ipaq, coupled with a 64 mb CF card, and I put most things on the card, I keep some space for a simple tetris clone for those emergencies, but most of the memory is allways allocated for running programs. Around 20 MB or so :)<br><br>I plan on buying a new 128 mb card as soon as QII comes out, that would nicely solve all my problems.
Bjorn Keizers
 


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Paul » Dec 27, 2001 @ 2:12pm

uh oh dans pissed at me. <br><br>dont worry i'll change the download page and add credits to the various people and the front page will have links to dexplor and paypal...<br><br>i simply forgot.
Paul
pm Insider
 
Posts: 9835
Joined: Apr 2, 2001 @ 3:15pm
Location: California


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby NYIllustrator » Dec 28, 2001 @ 12:36am

Actually I have a 512mb, and moved all my ebooks that were taking up program space to it. I couldnt before cause I got just it for christmas. So now I have 15mb program memory free, and could care less about how much program memory it needs or how big the pak file is cause now I have more than enough.
Image

User avatar
NYIllustrator
pm Insider
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Jul 17, 2001 @ 1:41am
Location: NY


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Bjorn Keizers » Dec 28, 2001 @ 7:31am

Ohh nice! 512 mb.. That's a microdrive or clone, right? Perhaps I'll buy one of those if Q II gets a little.. out of hand. But for now I can't really justify the cost of one of those MD's. <br><br>I also heard of lots of failures with these, anyone have any horror stories about their microdrives they'd want to share?
Bjorn Keizers
 


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby CoryD » Dec 28, 2001 @ 2:04pm

Hi Dan,<br><br>Great job with the PPC gaming.  I just wanted to ask if its possible to port the PC game Yoda Stories (star wars zelda type game, low res windowed)?  I think it would be perfect for the PPC (and all us Star Wars fans).  Maybe you can talk to Lucas Learning and work out some kind of deal to get the source code (or maybe help them to port it).  It did come out for Gameboy, but think how much better it would be for PPC.
CoryD
 


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby TBone » Dec 28, 2001 @ 2:29pm

The guy ports Quake II and you want him to do Yoda stories? Yeesh.
3V1L L337 H3150
User avatar
TBone
pm Member
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Jul 25, 2001 @ 10:12pm
Location: Fairfax, VA


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby NYIllustrator » Dec 28, 2001 @ 10:21pm

no its not a MD, its a CF, they come in 512 capacities.
Image

User avatar
NYIllustrator
pm Insider
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Jul 17, 2001 @ 1:41am
Location: NY


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby Bjorn Keizers » Dec 29, 2001 @ 8:24am

Hmm nice. Are those more expensive or cheaper then the MD's? If i'm going to spend a couple of bucks, I'd definately go with the tried and tested CF. Because of the lack of moving parts, these are supposed to be more stable and safer then MD's.
Bjorn Keizers
 


Re: Quake 2 Ported to Pocket PC

Postby R0B » Dec 29, 2001 @ 9:18am

Yoda stories, that game rocked.  Although I only played the demo.  If you can get me the source, I'll port it for you.  E-mail me at [url]playnogamz@nls.net[/url] if you find the source.
"1011001010 NNNNNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!" -Bender
User avatar
R0B
got muffins?
 
Posts: 1894
Joined: Jun 22, 2001 @ 12:04pm


PreviousNext

Return to Pocket Quake 1 and 2


Sort


Forum Description

Discuss Pocket Quake 1 and 2 by Dan East

Moderators:

Dan East, sponge, James S

Forum permissions

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum