This site is no longer active and is available for archival purposes only. Registration and login is disabled.

Loading models up


Loading models up

Postby RwGast » Feb 7, 2002 @ 1:43pm

Ok i dont really need any code for this im not planning on doing this anytime soon or anything like that. Im just curious how hard it would to load up models and rendering them for a game engine on the ppc, not using pocketgl or anything like that.
Does this require alot of knowlege in 3d math or what?
http://www.angelfire.com/ego/esoteric if you like to play quake3 keep your eye on this site
User avatar
RwGast
pm Member
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Jun 28, 2001 @ 7:36pm
Location: California, USA


Postby refractor » Feb 7, 2002 @ 3:16pm

How long is a piece of string?

Displaying a flat-shaded polygonal model on the screen isn't that complicated in itself (there are *loads* of tutorials around for that kind of thing).

The maths is pretty simple, too - certainly for basic rendering. Later on it gets more interesting with more triganometry involved when you start light-sourcing, but it's not hugely complicated.

The hard part is probably going to be organising things so you get a good speed out of it.

All you need is some time and tenacity.

Cheers,

Refractor.
User avatar
refractor
pm Insider
 
Posts: 2304
Joined: Feb 5, 2002 @ 1:12pm
Location: Luxembourg


Postby Paul » Feb 7, 2002 @ 7:16pm

Paul
pm Insider
 
Posts: 9835
Joined: Apr 2, 2001 @ 3:15pm
Location: California


Loading a model

Postby ianf » Feb 8, 2002 @ 5:17pm

ianf
 


Postby RwGast » Feb 8, 2002 @ 8:11pm

http://www.angelfire.com/ego/esoteric if you like to play quake3 keep your eye on this site
User avatar
RwGast
pm Member
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Jun 28, 2001 @ 7:36pm
Location: California, USA


Postby MirekCz » Feb 9, 2002 @ 1:00am

hmm, I have got a huge problem...
My 3d engine in emulator works fine, the same with windows9x GDI version... but after bringing it to the real device (ipaq and hp, both with Arm cpus) some incorrect lines are being drawn. It didn't draw them with my old version of engine and the new version works in emulator without a problem as well. I have tryed both debug and release arm code and they both produce this effect.
Anyone knows what might be the reason? I don't have the real device so testing my 3d engine for such problems is nearly impossible:(

PS.If anyone is interested, currently it's a simple one, supports flat/gourand/tmapped polys, normal, addictive and alpha-blending drawing. Trying to add 3d clipping atm. It uses pure C code for everything and 16:16/24:8 fixedpoint numbers (althrought they are often stripped to much less - during a mul/div operation)
With best regards,
Mirek Czerwinski
User avatar
MirekCz
pm Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Sep 18, 2001 @ 6:42pm
Location: Poland,city Poznań


Postby refractor » Feb 9, 2002 @ 9:09am

If you're willing to send your code to a stranger, I'll have a look at it for you if you like.

I have an iPAQ 3630.

When you say "incorrect lines", do you mean, horizontal, vertical, random? What device did you test it on?

Cheers,

Refractor.
User avatar
refractor
pm Insider
 
Posts: 2304
Joined: Feb 5, 2002 @ 1:12pm
Location: Luxembourg


Postby MirekCz » Feb 9, 2002 @ 9:48am

I think only vertical(or close to vertical) lines appear. I did change my line function from 24:8 to 16:16 fixedpoint math, but works like a charm here. I will try it out with the old function when I get a chance.
Sorry, but I don't want to send the source over...hope you understand.(and it's a total mess;)
not sure which devices, I think IPAQ 36xx and no idea about the hp. Any known problems with evc++ or so???
With best regards,
Mirek Czerwinski
User avatar
MirekCz
pm Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Sep 18, 2001 @ 6:42pm
Location: Poland,city Poznań


Postby refractor » Feb 9, 2002 @ 11:16am

No problem about the source :-)

The reason I asked about the line orientation is that it could be something to do with the screen refresh?

Try putting a wait-for-key-press between frames, then step through frames and look for the lines. If the problem still occurs then either there's a problem with your code, or the compiler. If the problem goes away, then it's a problem with the way you're writing to the screen...

Are you plotting to an offscreen buffer then blitting, or writing directly to the screen?

Cheers,

Refractor.
User avatar
refractor
pm Insider
 
Posts: 2304
Joined: Feb 5, 2002 @ 1:12pm
Location: Luxembourg


Postby MirekCz » Feb 9, 2002 @ 11:30am

no problem with screen, i'm using a backbuffer in memory and plot it to screen at the end of each frame.
I'm currently trying to fix all smaller problems and add full 3d clipping, once I get it done I will try it again and hope the problem just goes away:)
With best regards,
Mirek Czerwinski
User avatar
MirekCz
pm Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Sep 18, 2001 @ 6:42pm
Location: Poland,city Poznań


Return to Windows Mobile


Sort


Forum Description

A discussion forum for mobile device developers on the Windows Mobile platform. Any platform specific topics are welcome.

Moderators:

Dan East, sponge, Digby, David Horn, Kevin Gelso, RICoder

Forum permissions

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

cron